This past weekend in Pennsylvania, the 9th iteration of the Summer Jam tournament series hosted by ‘Big E Gaming’ took place. Featuring many Fighting Game favorites along with many of the top FGC players from all over the U.S, Summer Jam 9 was without a doubt, one of the best Fighting Game tournaments to take place to close out a Summer of competitive gaming.

If you were unable to catch this weekends hot action, you can check out the results for some of the most prominent titles featured in the event, below.

 

Ultra Street Fighter IV Results

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

1. YOMI|Dieminion (Guile)
2. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Evil Ryu)
3. BX3.TPLink|Phenom (M.Bison)
4. KIG|Problem X (Seth, C.Viper)
5. YOMI|Joel (Ryu)
5. EG|K-BRAD (Cammy)
7. L1|Zaferino (Fei Long)                                                                                                                                                                                                                 7. Julio (Yun)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         9. WFX|801 Strider (Abel)
9. RIG|ElChakotay (El Fuerte)
9. BCW|brenttiscool (Rufus)
9. DCB|Dark Child (Balrog)

Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 Results

umvc3-tournamentbanner

1. Tempo|ChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. Unkn0wn (Wesker/Sentinel/C.Viper, Wesker/Doctor Doom/Vergil, C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
4. ANBU.KPB.LVLG|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K./Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon)
5. TSC|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer)
5. Broshadian (Spider-Man/Dante/Vergil)
7. DCB|ChrisD (Chris/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
7. BT|MarlinPie (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)                                                                                                                                                           9. pzpoy (Zero/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
9. AT|Geobraun (Spider-Man/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye)
9. Samstar
9. BM|LeonUltimate (Nova/Doctor Strange/Strider Hiryu)

Mortal Kombat X

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament (1)

1. YOMI|ForeverKing (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator, Tempest Kung Lao)
2. cR|SonicFox (Outlaw Erron Black, Royal Storm Kitana, Hunter Predator)
3. YOMI|DJT (Aftershock Tremor, Crystalline Tremor)
4. YOMI|MIT (Hellfire Scorpion)
5. EMPR|Jupiter (Wrestler Jax)
5. YOMI|Michaelangelo (Sorcerer Quan Chi)
7. YOMI|Saltface (Ethereal Mileena)
7. F3|AlucarD (Crystalline Aftershock)

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN

ggxrd-guiltygear-tournament

1. BT|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
2. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
3. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt)
4. TS|Lord Knight (Millia Rage)
5. LVLG|Smoothviper (Faust)
5. TSB|Mynus (I-No)
7. Dinotail (Faust)
7. VR-Raiden (Sol Badguy)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U

ssb4-tournament-622

1. vQ.iQHQ|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Alph)
2. 6WX (Sonic)
3. cR|Dekillsage (Fox, Luigi)
4. SH.iQHQ|DKWill (Donkey Kong, Sheik)
5. NSM|NickC (Captain Falcon)
5. C3P0 (Diddy Kong, Sheik)
7. TGS|Gimpy (Zero Suit Samus)
7. PAG|Otacon (Peach)

Super Smash Bros. Melee

ssbm-melee-tournamentbanner

1. DJ Nintendo (Fox)
2. CT|The Moon (Marth)
3. SS|PB&J (Fox, Falco)
4. PW|Vincessant (Peach)
5. ClemClementine (Falco, Captain Falcon)
5. 20XX (Fox)
7. Dobs (Marth)
7. AGN.K.I.D.|Goggles

Killer Instinct

KI3

1. cR|cupcake (Sabrewulf)
2. UA|Bass (Spinal)
3. YOMI|Saltface (Orchid)
4. RM|JagoBlake (Jago)
5. TGS|Gimpy (TJ Combo)
5. Rize|MC Squared (Maya)
7. KlassiqueSkillz (Cinder)
7. C88|Tolerance OKM (Jago)

About The Author

Leave a Reply